KE8001 – KE8083 Fiber Test Sets

Optical measuring case sets – with or without the KE850 Visual Fault Locator – for easy attenuation measurement and fault detection during installation and maintenance of fiber optic cables.

Login to see prices
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Overview

KE8001: KE8000 Optical power meter + KE8100 Optical light source
KE8081: KE8000 Optical power meter + KE8100 Optical light source + KE850 Visual fault locator
KE8002: KE8000 Optical power meter + KE8200 Optical light source
KE8082: KE8000 Optical power meter + KE8200 Optical light source + KE850 visual fault locator
KE8003: KE8000 Optical power meter + KE8100 Optical light source + KE8200 Optical light source
KE8083: KE8000 Optical power meter + KE8100 Optical light source + KE8200 Optical light source + KE850 Visual fault locator

Specifikations

KE8000 Optical Power Meter
Fiber typeMultimode, Singlemode
Wavelength800 to 1700 nm
Calibrated wavelengths in mm850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625
Variable measuring adapter systemSC/PC, FC/PC, ST/PC, Univ. 2.5 mm
Detector 7 tranmitter diodeInGaAs
Measurement range-70 ... +3 dBm
Measurement accuracy± 5 %
Power / Attenuation measurementdBm or µW / dB
ModulationAutomatic detection
Power supply2 x AA Alkaline batteries
Operating time> 70 h with Auto-OFF function
Display with backlight2.4" LCD
Operating temperature-10° C ... + 50° C
Dimensions160 x 76 x 28 mm
Weight210 g
Standard accessoryMeasuring device with protective bag, batteries, calibration certificate and instruction manual
KE8100 MM Light Source
Fiber typeMultimode (62,5/125 μm)
Wavelength range in nm850, 1300 nm
Variable measuring adapter systemSC/PC
Detector / transmitter diodeFP laser diode
Output level> -10 dBm (Class I)
Level stability< 0.1 dB/5 h; < 0.05 dB/15 min
ModulationContinuous wave and modulation: 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
Power supply2 x AA Alkaline batteries
Operating time> 15 h with Auto-OFF function
Display with backlight2.4" LCD
Operating temperature-10° C ... + 40° C
Dimensions160 x 76 x 28 mm
Weight220 g
Standard accessoryMeasuring device with protective bag, batteries, calibration certificate and instruction manual
KE8200 SM Light Source
Fiber typeSinglemode (9/125 μm)
Wavelength range in nm1310, 1490, 1550 nm
Variable measuring adapter systemSC/PC
Detector / transmitter diodeDFB laser diode
Output level> - 7 dBm (Class I)
Level stability< 0.1 dB/5 h; < 0.05 dB/15 min
ModulationContinuous wave and modulation: 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
Power supply2 x AA Alkaline batteries
Operating time> 15 h with Auto-OFF function
Display with backlight2.4" LCD
Operating temperature-10 °C ... + 40 °C
Dimensions160 x 76 x 28 mm
Weight220 g
Standard accessoryMeasuring device with protective bag, batteries, calibration certificate and instruction manual
KE850 EasyPoint
Fiber typesSinglemode, Multimode, POF
Wavelength655 nm (visible)
Laser protection classClass II
Optical output powermax. 1 mW / 0 dBm
Operation modeContinuous Wave; Pulsed Mode, frequency 2 - 3 Hz
RangeSinglemode: > 4 km; Multimode: > 2.5 km
Ferrule2.5 mm suitable for DIN, E2000, FC, SC, ST with ceramic coating to avoid interferences
(optional Adapter for 1.25 mm or POF)
Operation time (pulsed mode)40 hours
Battery type2x AAA Alkaline batteries
Weight70 g batteries included
DimensionsLength 157 mm, diameter 12 mm, Etui: 180 x 70 x 22 mm (B x T x H)
Operating temperature-10 °C ... + 45 °C
Storage temperature-10 °C ... + 70 °C

Document

KE850 EasyPoint

Title / Description
KE850 EasyPoint Data Sheet Download PDF 224.12 KB
KE850 EasyPoint Manual (DE/EN) Download PDF 74.11 KB

KE8xxx Fiber

Title / Description
KE8x00 Data Sheet Download PDF 400.55 KB
KE80xx Test Sets Download PDF 670.00 KB

Product Catalogue

Title / Description
Kurth Electronic Program 2017 Download PDF 16.68 MB