KE8000 Optical Power Meter

Please note: In this B2B shop we sell only to customers within Germany. If you want to order from another country, please send us an e-mail to sales@kurthelectronic.de.

Universal optical power meter!

The KE8000 optical power meter is a high quality and easy to use meter for testing optical networks and allows quick testing of fibre power and attenuation.

  • Attenuation measurement from 800 - 1700 nm and measuring range from -70 to +3 dBm
  • For single and multimode fibres
  • Absolute power measurement in dBm
  • Variable measuring adapter system SC, ST and FC (PC)
  • LCD with backlight
  • For LAN, WAN, Telecom
  • Factory calibrated
SKU: 0.49110 Category:

Please accept YouTube cookies to play this video. By accepting you will be accessing content from YouTube, a service provided by an external third party.

YouTube privacy policy

If you accept this notice, your choice will be saved and the page will refresh.

KE8000 Optical Power Meter
Fiber type Multimode, Singlemode
Wavelength 800 to 1700 nm
Calibrated wavelengths in mm 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625
Variable measuring adapter system OPM: SC/PC, FC/PC, ST/PC, Univ. 2.5 mm
Detector 7 tranmitter diode InGaAs
Measurement range -70 .. +3 dBm
Measurement accuracy ± 5 %
Power / Attenuation measurement dBm or µW / dB
Modulation Automatic detection
Power supply 2 x AA Alkaline batteries
Operating time > 70 h with Auto-OFF function
Display with backlight 2.4" LCD
Operating temperature -10° C .. + 50° C
Dimensions 160 x 76 x 28 mm
Weight 210 g
KE8xxx Fibre
KE8000 Manual 463.17 KB
KE8100/8200 Manual 500.15 KB
KE8x00 Data Sheet 400.55 KB
KE80xx Test Sets 670.00 KB

Product Catalogue

Kurth Electronic catalogue 13.58 MB