KE8000 Optical Power Meter – Kurth Electronic

KE8000 Optical Power Meter

Please note: In this B2B shop we sell only to customers within Germany. If you want to order from another country, please send us an e-mail to sales@kurthelectronic.de.

Universal optical power meter!

The KE8000 optical power meter is a high quality and easy to use meter for testing optical networks and allows quick testing of fibre power and attenuation.

  • Attenuation measurement from 800 - 1700 nm and measuring range from -70 to +3 dBm
  • For single and multimode fibres
  • Absolute power measurement in dBm
  • Variable measuring adapter system SC, ST and FC (PC)
  • LCD with backlight
  • For LAN, WAN, Telecom
  • Factory calibrated
SKU: 0.49110 Category:
KE8000 Optical Power Meter
Fiber type Multimode, Singlemode
Wavelength 800 to 1700 nm
Calibrated wavelengths in mm 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625
Variable measuring adapter system OPM: SC/PC, FC/PC, ST/PC, Univ. 2.5 mm
Detector 7 tranmitter diode InGaAs
Measurement range -70 .. +3 dBm
Measurement accuracy ± 5 %
Power / Attenuation measurement dBm or µW / dB
Modulation Automatic detection
Power supply 2 x AA Alkaline batteries
Operating time > 70 h with Auto-OFF function
Display with backlight 2.4" LCD
Operating temperature -10° C .. + 50° C
Dimensions 160 x 76 x 28 mm
Weight 210 g
KE8xxx Fibre
KE8000 Manual 463.17 KB
KE8100/8200 Manual 500.15 KB
KE8x00 Data Sheet 400.55 KB
KE80xx Test Sets 670.00 KB

Product Catalogue

Kurth Electronic catalogue 16.14 MB