KE8000 Optical Power Meter

The optical power meter KE8000 belongs to the new generation of high-performance instruments for the testing of optical networks and allows a quick check of the fibre power and loss.

  • Attenuation measurement from 800 – 1700 nm, range from -70 to +3 dBm
  • For mono-and multi-mode fibres
  • Absolute power measurement in dBm
  • Variable measuring adapter system
  • Backlight LCD
Login to see prices

Product video

KE8000 Optical Power Meter
Fiber typeMultimode, Singlemode
Wavelength800 to 1700 nm
Calibrated wavelengths in mm850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625
Variable measuring adapter systemSC/PC, FC/PC, ST/PC, Univ. 2.5 mm
Detector 7 tranmitter diodeInGaAs
Measurement range-70 ... +3 dBm
Measurement accuracy± 5 %
Power / Attenuation measurementdBm or µW / dB
ModulationAutomatic detection
Power supply2 x AA Alkaline batteries
Operating time> 70 h with Auto-OFF function
Display with backlight2.4" LCD
Operating temperature-10° C ... + 50° C
Dimensions160 x 76 x 28 mm
Weight210 g
Standard accessoryMeasuring device with protective bag, batteries, calibration certificate and instruction manual

KE8xxx Fibre

KE8000 Manual 463.17 KB
KE8100/8200 Manual 500.15 KB
KE8x00 Data Sheet 400.55 KB
KE80xx Test Sets 670.00 KB

Product Catalogue

Kurth Electronic Program 2019 16.62 MB