KE8001 – KE8083 Fibre Test Sets

Optical measuring case sets – with or without the KE850 Visual Fault Locator – for easy attenuation measurement and fault detection during installation and maintenance of fibre optic cables.

Login to see prices
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Overview

KE8001: KE8000 Optical power meter + KE8100 Optical light source
KE8081: KE8000 Optical power meter + KE8100 Optical light source + KE850 Visual fault locator
KE8002: KE8000 Optical power meter + KE8200 Optical light source
KE8082: KE8000 Optical power meter + KE8200 Optical light source + KE850 visual fault locator
KE8003: KE8000 Optical power meter + KE8100 Optical light source + KE8200 Optical light source
KE8083: KE8000 Optical power meter + KE8100 Optical light source + KE8200 Optical light source + KE850 Visual fault locator

KE8000 Optical Power Meter
Fiber typeMultimode, Singlemode
Wavelength800 to 1700 nm
Calibrated wavelengths in mm850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625
Variable measuring adapter systemSC/PC, FC/PC, ST/PC, Univ. 2.5 mm
Detector 7 tranmitter diodeInGaAs
Measurement range-70 ... +3 dBm
Measurement accuracy± 5 %
Power / Attenuation measurementdBm or µW / dB
ModulationAutomatic detection
Power supply2 x AA Alkaline batteries
Operating time> 70 h with Auto-OFF function
Display with backlight2.4" LCD
Operating temperature-10° C ... + 50° C
Dimensions160 x 76 x 28 mm
Weight210 g
Standard accessoryMeasuring device with protective bag, batteries, calibration certificate and instruction manual
KE8100 MM Light Source
Fiber typeMultimode (62,5/125 μm)
Wavelength range in nm850, 1300 nm
Variable measuring adapter systemSC/PC, FC PC, ST/PC, Univ. 2,5 mm
Detector / transmitter diodeFP laser diode
Output level> -10 dBm (Class I)
Level stability< 0.1 dB/5 h; < 0.05 dB/15 min
ModulationContinuous wave and modulation: 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
Power supply2 x AA Alkaline batteries
Operating time> 15 h with Auto-OFF function
Display with backlight2.4" LCD
Operating temperature-10° C ... + 40° C
Dimensions160 x 76 x 28 mm
Weight220 g
Standard accessoryMeasuring device with protective bag, batteries, calibration certificate and instruction manual
KE8200 SM Light Source
Fiber typeSinglemode (9/125 μm)
Wavelength range in nm1310, 1490, 1550 nm
Variable measuring adapter systemSC/APC, FC/APC, ST/APC, Univ. 2,5 mm
Detector / transmitter diodeDFB laser diode
Output level> - 7 dBm (Class I)
Level stability< 0.1 dB/5 h; < 0.05 dB/15 min
ModulationContinuous wave and modulation: 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
Power supply2 x AA Alkaline batteries
Operating time> 15 h with Auto-OFF function
Display with backlight2.4" LCD
Operating temperature-10 °C ... + 40 °C
Dimensions160 x 76 x 28 mm
Weight220 g
Standard accessoryMeasuring device with protective bag, batteries, calibration certificate and instruction manual
KE850 EasyPoint
Fibre typesSinglemode 9 / 125 μm, Multimode 50 / 125 μm, Plastic fibre (POF) optional
Wavelength650 nm (visible)
Laser protection classClass I
Optical output power< 400 μW
Operation modeContinuous Wave (CW); Pulsed Mode, frequency 2 - 3 Hz
RangeSinglemode: < 5,5 km, Multimode: < 3 km
Ferrule2.5 mm suited for DIN, E2000, FC, SC, ST with ceramic coating to avoid interferences (optional Adapter for 1.25 mm, SMA or POF)
Operation time (pulsed mode)40 hours
Battery typeAAA Alkaline battery
Weight56 g incl. battery
DimensionsLength 157 mm, diameter 12 mm, Quadrosafe: 163 x 35 x 35 mm (B x T x H)
Operating temperature-10 °C ... + 45 °C
Storage temperature-10 °C ... + 70 °C

KE850 EasyPoint

KE850 EasyPoint Data Sheet 224.12 KB
KE850 EasyPoint Manual (DE/EN) 74.11 KB

KE8xxx Fibre

KE8000 Manual 463.17 KB
KE8100/8200 Manual 500.15 KB
KE8x00 Data Sheet 400.55 KB
KE80xx Test Sets 670.00 KB

Product Catalogue

Kurth Electronic Program 2019 16.62 MB