KE8100 MM Optical Light Source

Please note: In this B2B shop we sell only to customers within Germany. If you want to order from another country, please send us an e-mail to sales@kurthelectronic.de.

Robust multimode light source!

With stable laser signals, the KE8100 optical light source support the determination of fibre loss and continuity, when evaluating the transmission quality of multimode fibres.

  • Optical light source for multimode: 850 und 1300 nm
  • Variable measuring adapter system SC, ST and FC (PC)
  • Robust, handy and easy to operate
  • Adaptation to other plug connections possible
  • For LAN, WAN
  • Factory calibrated
SKU: 0.49120 Category:

Please accept YouTube cookies to play this video. By accepting you will be accessing content from YouTube, a service provided by an external third party.

YouTube privacy policy

If you accept this notice, your choice will be saved and the page will refresh.

KE8100 MM Light Source
Fiber type Multimode (62,5/125 μm)
Wavelength range in nm 850, 1300 nm
Variable measuring adapter system SC/PC, FC PC, ST/PC, Univ. 2,5 mm
Detector / transmitter diode FP laser diode
Output level > -10 dBm (Class I)
Level stability < 0.1 dB/5 h; < 0.05 dB/15 min
Modulation Continuous wave and modulation: 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
Power supply 2 x AA Alkaline batteries
Operating time > 15 h with Auto-OFF function
Display with backlight 2.4" LCD
Operating temperature -10° C .. + 40° C
Dimensions 160 x 76 x 28 mm
Weight 220 g
KE8xxx Fibre
KE8000 Manual 463.17 KB
KE8100/8200 Manual 500.15 KB
KE8x00 Data Sheet 400.55 KB
KE80xx Test Sets 670.00 KB

Product Catalogue

Kurth Electronic catalogue 13.58 MB