KE8100 MM Optical Light Source

The optical light sources KE8100 and KE8200 support the determination of fibre loss and continuity in the evaluation of transmission quality for Single- and Multimode fibres with stable laser signals.

  • KE8100: Multimode 850 und 1300 nm
  • KE8200: Optical light source for single mode: 1310, 1490, 1550 nm
  • Measuring adapters for SC/PC, FC/PC, ST/PC and Univ. 2,5 mm
  • Rugged, handy and easy to use
Login to see prices

KE8100 MM Light Source
Fiber typeMultimode (62,5/125 μm)
Wavelength range in nm850, 1300 nm
Variable measuring adapter systemSC/PC, FC PC, ST/PC, Univ. 2,5 mm
Detector / transmitter diodeFP laser diode
Output level> -10 dBm (Class I)
Level stability< 0.1 dB/5 h; < 0.05 dB/15 min
ModulationContinuous wave and modulation: 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
Power supply2 x AA Alkaline batteries
Operating time> 15 h with Auto-OFF function
Display with backlight2.4" LCD
Operating temperature-10° C ... + 40° C
Dimensions160 x 76 x 28 mm
Weight220 g
Standard accessoryMeasuring device with protective bag, batteries, calibration certificate and instruction manual

KE8xxx Fibre

KE8000 Manual 463.17 KB
KE8100/8200 Manual 500.15 KB
KE8x00 Data Sheet 400.55 KB
KE80xx Test Sets 670.00 KB

Product Catalogue

Kurth Electronic Program 2019 16.62 MB