KE8200 SM Optical Light Source

Please note: In this B2B shop we sell only to customers within Germany. If you want to order from another country, please send us an e-mail to sales@kurthelectronic.de.

Robust singlemode light source!

With stable laser signals, the KE8200 optical light source support the determination of fibre loss and continuity, when evaluating the transmission quality of singlemode fibres.

  • Optical light source for singlemode: 1310, 1490 und 1550 nm
  • Variable measuring adapter system SC, ST and FC (APC)
  • Robust, handy and easy to operate
  • Adaptation to other plug connections possible
  • For Telecom, PON
  • Factory calibrated
SKU: 0.49130 Category:

Please accept YouTube cookies to play this video. By accepting you will be accessing content from YouTube, a service provided by an external third party.

YouTube privacy policy

If you accept this notice, your choice will be saved and the page will refresh.

KE8200 SM Light Source
Fiber type Singlemode (9/125 μm)
Wavelength range in nm 1310, 1490, 1550 nm
Variable measuring adapter system SC/APC, FC/APC, ST/APC, Univ. 2,5 mm
Detector / transmitter diode DFB laser diode
Output level > - 7 dBm (Class I)
Level stability < 0.1 dB/5 h; < 0.05 dB/15 min
Modulation Continuous wave and modulation: 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
Power supply 2 x AA Alkaline batteries
Operating time > 15 h with Auto-OFF function
Display with backlight 2.4" LCD
Operating temperature -10 °C .. + 40 °C
Dimensions 160 x 76 x 28 mm
Weight 220 g
KE8xxx Fibre
KE8000 Manual 463.17 KB
KE8100/8200 Manual 500.15 KB
KE8x00 Data Sheet 400.55 KB
KE80xx Test Sets 670.00 KB

Product Catalogue

Kurth Electronic catalogue 13.58 MB