KE8001 – KE8083 Fiber Test Sets

Optical measuring case sets – with or without the KE850 Visual Fault Locator – for easy attenuation measurement and fault detection during installation and maintenance of fiber optic cables.

Login to see prices
SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Overview

KE8001: KE8000 Optical power meter + KE8100 Optical light source
KE8081: KE8000 Optical power meter + KE8100 Optical light source + KE850 Visual fault locator
KE8002: KE8000 Optical power meter + KE8200 Optical light source
KE8082: KE8000 Optical power meter + KE8200 Optical light source + KE850 visual fault locator
KE8003: KE8000 Optical power meter + KE8100 Optical light source + KE8200 Optical light source
KE8083: KE8000 Optical power meter + KE8100 Optical light source + KE8200 Optical light source + KE850 Visual fault locator

KE8000 Optical Power Meter
Fiber type Multimode, Singlemode
Wavelength 800 to 1700 nm
Calibrated wavelengths in mm 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625
Variable measuring adapter system SC/PC, FC/PC, ST/PC, Univ. 2.5 mm
Detector 7 tranmitter diode InGaAs
Measurement range -70 ... +3 dBm
Measurement accuracy ± 5 %
Power / Attenuation measurement dBm or µW / dB
Modulation Automatic detection
Power supply 2 x AA Alkaline batteries
Operating time > 70 h with Auto-OFF function
Display with backlight 2.4" LCD
Operating temperature -10° C ... + 50° C
Dimensions 160 x 76 x 28 mm
Weight 210 g
Standard accessory Measuring device with protective bag, batteries, calibration certificate and instruction manual
KE8100 MM Light Source
Fiber type Multimode (62,5/125 μm)
Wavelength range in nm 850, 1300 nm
Variable measuring adapter system SC/PC
Detector / transmitter diode FP laser diode
Output level > -10 dBm (Class I)
Level stability < 0.1 dB/5 h; < 0.05 dB/15 min
Modulation Continuous wave and modulation: 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
Power supply 2 x AA Alkaline batteries
Operating time > 15 h with Auto-OFF function
Display with backlight 2.4" LCD
Operating temperature -10° C ... + 40° C
Dimensions 160 x 76 x 28 mm
Weight 220 g
Standard accessory Measuring device with protective bag, batteries, calibration certificate and instruction manual
KE8200 SM Light Source
Fiber type Singlemode (9/125 μm)
Wavelength range in nm 1310, 1490, 1550 nm
Variable measuring adapter system SC/PC
Detector / transmitter diode DFB laser diode
Output level > - 7 dBm (Class I)
Level stability < 0.1 dB/5 h; < 0.05 dB/15 min
Modulation Continuous wave and modulation: 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
Power supply 2 x AA Alkaline batteries
Operating time > 15 h with Auto-OFF function
Display with backlight 2.4" LCD
Operating temperature -10 °C ... + 40 °C
Dimensions 160 x 76 x 28 mm
Weight 220 g
Standard accessory Measuring device with protective bag, batteries, calibration certificate and instruction manual
KE850 EasyPoint
Fiber types Singlemode, Multimode, POF
Wavelength 655 nm (visible)
Laser protection class Class II
Optical output power max. 1 mW / 0 dBm
Operation mode Continuous Wave; Pulsed Mode, frequency 2 - 3 Hz
Range Singlemode: > 4 km; Multimode: > 2.5 km
Ferrule 2.5 mm suitable for DIN, E2000, FC, SC, ST with ceramic coating to avoid interferences
(optional Adapter for 1.25 mm or POF)
Operation time (pulsed mode) 40 hours
Battery type 2x AAA Alkaline batteries
Weight 70 g batteries included
Dimensions Length 157 mm, diameter 12 mm, Etui: 180 x 70 x 22 mm (B x T x H)
Operating temperature -10 °C ... + 45 °C
Storage temperature -10 °C ... + 70 °C

KE850 EasyPoint

KE850 EasyPoint Data Sheet 224.12 KB
KE850 EasyPoint Manual (DE/EN) 74.11 KB

KE8xxx Fiber

KE8x00 Data Sheet 400.55 KB
KE80xx Test Sets 670.00 KB

Product Catalogue

Kurth Electronic Program 2018 12.72 MB