KE8200 SM Optical Light Source

The optical light sources KE8100 and KE8200 support the determination of fiber loss and continuity in the evaluation of transmission quality for Single- and Multimode fibers with stable laser signals.

  • KE8100: Multimode 850 und 1300 nm
  • KE8200: Optical light source for single mode: 1310, 1490, 1550 nm
  • Measuring adapters for SC/APC, FC/APC, ST/APC and Univ. 2,5 mm
  • Rugged, handy and easy to use
Login to see prices

KE8200 SM Light Source
Fiber type Singlemode (9/125 μm)
Wavelength range in nm 1310, 1490, 1550 nm
Variable measuring adapter system SC/APC, FC/APC, ST/APC, Univ. 2,5 mm
Detector / transmitter diode DFB laser diode
Output level > - 7 dBm (Class I)
Level stability < 0.1 dB/5 h; < 0.05 dB/15 min
Modulation Continuous wave and modulation: 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz
Power supply 2 x AA Alkaline batteries
Operating time > 15 h with Auto-OFF function
Display with backlight 2.4" LCD
Operating temperature -10 °C ... + 40 °C
Dimensions 160 x 76 x 28 mm
Weight 220 g
Standard accessory Measuring device with protective bag, batteries, calibration certificate and instruction manual

KE8xxx Fibre

KE8000 Manual 463.17 KB
KE8100/8200 Manual 500.15 KB
KE8x00 Data Sheet 400.55 KB
KE80xx Test Sets 670.00 KB

Product Catalogue

Kurth Electronic Program 2019 15.88 MB